Skip to main content

Table 1 parathyroid hormone, CRP: C-reactive protein

From: Atypical presentation of Pneumocystis jirovecii pneumonia in a patient with rheumatoid arthritis treated with tofacitinib: a case presentation

Laboratory parameter (units) findings at admission normal range
Calcium (mmol/L) 2.8 2.0–2.6
Albumine (g/l) 27.1 34–48
Intact PTH (ng/l) 15.3 15–65
PTH related peptide (pmol/l) < 0.5 < 1.3
1,25-dihyroxyvitamin D (ng/l) 162 22–111
25-OH vitamin D total (mmol/l) 100 75–250
CRP (mg/l) 148 < 5
Procalcitonin quantitative (microg/l) 0.29 < 0.5