Skip to main content

Table 3 Adverse events occurring in ≥4% of patients per agent

From: Long-term effectiveness and safety of infliximab, golimumab and golimumab-IV in rheumatoid arthritis patients from a Canadian prospective observational registry

 IFX (N = 890)GLM (N = 530)GLM-IV (N = 157)
Exposure (Total, Mean pt.yrs)2714, 3.01077, 2.0257, 1.6
SOCN of EventsN of Patients% of PatientsRate/100 Pt-YrsN of EventsN of Patients% of PatientsRate/100 Pt-YrsN of EventsN of Patients% of PatientsRate/100 Pt-Yrs
Total301754761.5%105121235767.4%1132129359.2%82.6
Cardiac disorders45394.4%1.5620163.0%1.86110.6%0.39
Eye disorders73475.3%2.5325152.8%2.32221.3%0.78
Gastrointestinal disorders19311212.6%6.6973529.8%6.781274.5%4.68
General disorders and administration site conditions29717519.7%10.316914827.9%15.7403824.2%15.6
Infections and infestations68927530.9%23.937817332.6%35.1623622.9%24.2
Injury, poisoning and procedural complications17810812.1%6.1756366.8%5.217117.0%6.62
Investigations7586.5%2.5613101.9%1.21542.5%1.95
Musculoskeletal and connective tissue disorders48615217.1%16.81308415.8%12.117117.0%6.62
Neoplasms benign, malignant and unspecified54465.2%1.8726234.3%2.41110.6%0.39
Nervous system disorders16610712.0%5.7564489.1%5.94863.8%3.12
Psychiatric disorders19171.9%0.6610101.9%0.93221.3%0.78
Respiratory, thoracic and mediastinal disorders22613114.7%7.8373448.3%6.7815106.4%5.84
Skin and subcutaneous tissue disorders26016018.0%9.01835710.8%7.7114117.0%5.45
Surgical and medical procedures42384.3%1.451091.7%0.93110.6%0.39
Vascular disorders90637.1%3.1214142.6%1.3110.6%0.39