Skip to main content

Table 4 Serious adverse events occurring in ≥0.5% of patients per agent

From: Long-term effectiveness and safety of infliximab, golimumab and golimumab-IV in rheumatoid arthritis patients from a Canadian prospective observational registry

 IFX (N = 890)GLM (N = 530)GLM-IV (N = 157)
Exposure (Total, Mean pt.yrs)2714, 3.01077, 2.0257, 1.6
SOCN of EventsN of Patients% of PatientsRate/100 Pt-YrsN of EventsN of Patients% of PatientsRate/100 Pt-YrsN of EventsN of Patients% of PatientsRate/100 Pt-Yrs
Total33818921.2%11.71218215.5%11.21263.8%4.68
Cardiac disorders20182.0%0.6912101.9%1.110000
Gastrointestinal disorders12101.1%0.42540.8%0.46210.6%0.78
General disorders and administration site conditions20192.1%0.69771.3%0.65110.6%0.39
Infections and infestations77586.5%2.6724203.8%2.23321.3%1.17
Injury, poisoning and procedural complications30212.4%1.041271.3%1.11110.6%0.39
Metabolism and nutrition disorders850.6%0.28110.2%0.090000
Musculoskeletal and connective tissue disorders37252.8%1.2812101.9%1.110000
Neoplasms benign, malignant and unspecified45404.5%1.5616142.6%1.49110.6%0.39
Nervous system disorders18161.8%0.621091.7%0.93110.6%0.39
Renal and urinary disorders220.2%0.07430.6%0.370000
Respiratory, thoracic and mediastinal disorders25202.2%0.87330.6%0.28110.6%0.39
Skin and subcutaneous tissue disorders550.6%0.17220.4%0.19110.6%0.39
Surgical and medical procedures1091.0%0.35110.2%0.09110.6%0.39
Vascular disorders980.9%0.310000110.6%0.39
Cardiac disorders20182.0%0.6912101.9%1.110000