Skip to main content

Table 5 Adverse events (preferred term; ≥2 patients with one agent)

From: Long-term effectiveness and safety of infliximab, golimumab and golimumab-IV in rheumatoid arthritis patients from a Canadian prospective observational registry

 IFX (N = 890)GLM (N = 530)GLM-IV (N = 157)
N of EventsN of Patients% of PatientsRate/100 Pt-YrsN of EventsN of Patients% of PatientsRate/100 Pt-YrsN of EventsN of Patients% of PatientsRate/100 Pt-Yrs
Gastrointestinal disorders
 Diarrhea27202.2%0.9412122.3%1.11110.6%0.39
 Nausea54444.9%1.8713122.3%1.21221.3%0.78
 Vomiting23202.2%0.80771.3%0.65110.6%0.39
General disorders and administration site conditions
 Chest discomfort26222.5%0.9000000000
 Chest pain21192.1%0.73220.4%0.19110.6%0.39
 Drug effect decreased550.6%0.1722224.2%2.04663.8%2.34
 Drug ineffective19192.1%0.66646311.9%5.94232314.6%8.96
 Fatigue41333.7%1.42550.9%0.46331.9%1.17
 Influenza-like illness15111.2%0.5216152.8%1.49331.9%1.17
 Pain23202.2%0.80330.6%0.280000
 Pyrexia27262.9%0.94440.8%0.37110.6%0.39
 Therapeutic response decreased22222.5%0.7623234.3%2.14110.6%0.39
Infections and infestations
 Bronchitis51414.6%1.7718173.2%1.67553.2%1.95
 Ear infection21141.6%0.7311101.9%1.02442.5%1.56
 Herpes Zoster19192.1%0.6614132.5%1.3110.6%0.39
 Influenza36293.3%1.2513102.1%1.210000
 Pneumonia47414.6%1.6313112.1%1.21221.3%0.78
 Sinusitis53313.5%1.8414132.5%1.3863.8%3.12
 Upper respiratory tract infection72495.5%2.4957458.5%5.29331.9%1.17
 Urinary tract infection51323.6%1.7732234.3%2.97663.8%2.34
Injury, poisoning and procedural complications17810812.1%6.1756366.8%5.217117.0%6.62
 Fall24212.4%0.83991.7%0.84942.5%3.51
 Infusion-related reaction53374.2%1.8400000000
Musculoskeletal and connective tissue disorders48615217.1%16.81308415.8%12.117117.0%6.62
 Arthralgia150606.7%5.2024193.6%2.23553.2%1.95
 Back pain30262.9%1.04761.1%0.650000
 Pain in extremity65303.4%2.25440.8%0.37221.3%0.78
 Osteoarthritis26182.0%0.9017142.6%1.580000
 Rheumatoid arthritis57374.2%1.9718163.0%1.67331.9%1.17
Nervous system disorders16610712.0%5.7564489.1%5.94863.8%3.12
 Dizziness29232.6%1.00550.9%0.46110.6%0.39
 Headache61444.9%2.1110111.9%1.02110.6%0.39
Respiratory, thoracic and mediastinal disorders22613114.7%7.8373448.3%6.7815106.4%5.84
 Cough40283.1%1.3921163.0%1.95331.9%1.17
Skin and subcutaneous tissue disorders26016018.0%9.01835710.8%7.7114117.0%5.45
 Pruritus35323.6%1.21220.4%0.19110.6%0.39
 Psoriasis1091.0%0.3516112.1%1.49110.6%0.39
 Rash39323.6%1.3515152.8%1.39210.6%0.39
Vascular disorders90637.1%3.1214142.6%1.3110.6%0.39
 Hypertension27222.5%0.94550.9%0.460000