Skip to main content

Table 1 Inpatient work up

From: Adult onset Still’s disease in a patient with scleroderma: case report

Infectious - Respiratory viral panel: negative
- Blood cultures: no growth
- Bone marrow cultures: no growth
- Urinalysis: negative
- Rapid strep test: negative
- ASO titer: within normal limits
- Hepatitis B: negative
- Hepatitis C: negative
- HIV: negative
- CMV: IgM negative, IgG positive
- EBV: IgM negative, IgG positive
- Parvovirus B19: IgM negative, IgG positive
Rheumatologic - ANA screen: negative
- Rheumatoid factor: negative
- Anti-CCP: negative
- Anti-RNA polymerase III: negative
- Anti-MPO/PR3: negative
- Ferritin: > 20000 ng/mL (Ref: 11–306)
- CRP: 206 mg/L (Ref: 0.0–4.9)
- ESR: 34 mm/hr (Ref: 0.0–30)
- Soluble CD 25: 1933 pg/mL (Ref: < 1033)
- C3: 174.4 mg/dL (Ref: 81–157)
- C4: 30.8 mg/dL (Ref: 12.9–39.2)
Hematologic - Uric acid: 5.8 mg/dL (Ref: 2.4–5.7)
- LDH: 730 U/L (Ref: 135–214)
- Haptoglobin: 373 mg/dL (Ref: 16–200)
- PT: 14.4 s (Ref: 9.4–11.8)
- INR: 1.4 (Ref: 1.0)
- PTT: 28 s (Ref: 22–30)
- D-dimer: 3.65 mg/L (Ref: 0.0-.50)
- Fibrinogen: 550 mg/dL (Ref: 173–417)
- Bone marrow biopsy: hypercellular bone marrow with increased and left-shifted granulopoiesis with no evidence of hemophagocytosis
  1. Results of the inpatient laboratory workup. ASO Antistreptolysin O. CMV Cytomegalovirus. EBV Epstein-Barr Virus. ANA Antinuclear Antibody. CCP Cyclic Citrullinated Peptide. MPO/PR3 Myeloperoxidase/Proteinase 3. CRP C-Reactive Protein. ESR Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate. C3 & C4 Complement 3 & Complement 4. LDH Lactic Acid Dehydrogenase. PT Prothrombin Time. INR International Normalized Ratio. PTT Partial Thromboplastin Time. Ref Reference range